Pre-election Media Monitoring 1 April - 31 July, 2016, Interim Report
19 September, 2016 | Election Reporting
Media Development Foundation (MDF) is conducting a pre-election media monitoring from April 1 to October 31, 2016. The monitoring is carried out with the financial support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands in Georgia within the frame of the projectTransparent and Accountable Media for Enhancing Democratic Practices during Elections.
The aim of the project is to study how political subjects are represented in qualitative and quantitative terms in primetime news programs of TV channels and in online media; to clarify whether media provides citizens with relevant information to help them make an informed choice. The aim of the project also is to reveal essential problems through publicizing the findings of the research and attract citizens’ attention to the reliability of their sources.
The methodology for MDF’s monitoring was developed by Dominique Thierry, consultant of Free Press Unlimited (FPU).
This interim report reflects the results of the monitoring carried out over the period from 1 April to 31 July 2016.