#8 Beliashvili St., Tbilisi 0171
Maestro TV was created on the basis of Studio Maestro in 1995. Initially, both the studio and the channel produced only entertainment programs, which were aired by Channel 1 and Channel 2 of public television and later by Pirveli Stereo and Evrika TV channels. In 2008, Maestro’s broadcasting license was modified; the company began to air political programs and its broadcast range was expanded.
The channel expanded its broadcasting after some election watchdog and legal advocacy groups launched a campaign This Affects You Too ahead of the 2012 parliamentary elections. The campaign demanding the introduction of ‘must-carry/must-offer’ rules, which obligated cable operators to carry TV channels without selectively removing any of news channels, ended with making relevant legislative amendments.
The dispute on financial and ownership issues erupted between Maestro’s co-founders and its management in 2015 and further developed in 2016.
As of February 2, 2016, distribution of shares among Maestro TV’s partners looked as follows: Giorgi Gachechiladze – 55%; Mamuka Glonti – 15%; Ekaterine Akobia – 5% and Maka Asatiani – 25%.
Configuration of shares has been modified after the change was registered at the public registry on February 2, 2016 and it was unveiled that Giorgi Gachechiladze became a majority shareholder (55%), who agreed with two co-owners – Giorgi Ebralidze and Levan Chikvaidze, to buy their shares, 15% from each. The remaining shares are still owned by Mamuka Glonti (45%), Maka Asatiani (25%) and Ekaterine Akobia (5%).
The partners meeting held on February 4, 2016 dismissed Baia Gadabadze, the director of the TV channel, from her position and appointed Levan Gachechiladze, brother of Giorgi Gachechiladze, as new director. However, the public registry did not register the change due to the process of appealing against the decision in court.
According to TVMR, Maestro TV is ranked 3rd in TV ratings; according to the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC), the TV channel comes third on advertising market after Rustavi 2 and Imedi with a share of 6.1%.
April 27, 2016 - Present - Mamuka Ghlonti 15%, Ekaterine Akobia 5%, Giorgi Gachechiladze 55%, Media Finance Group LTD  B.V, Netherlands 25%
March 7, 2016 - Mamuka Ghlonti 15%, Ekaterine Akobia 5%, Giorgi Gachechiladze 55%, Maka Asatiani 25%  (Levan Gachechiladze- director)
February 1, 2016  - Mamuka Ghlonti 15%, Ekaterine Akobia 5%, Giorgi Gachechiladze 55%, Maka Asatiani 25%
April 29, 2011 - Mamuka Ghlonti 15%, Giorgi Ebralidze 15%, Levan Chikvaidze 15%, Ekaterine Akobia 5%, Giorgi Gachechiladze 25%, Maka Asatiani 25%
April 6, 2011 - Mamuka Ghlonti 15%, Giorgi Ebralidze 15%,  Levan Chikvaidze 15%, Ekaterine Akobia 5%, Giorgi Gachechiladze 50%