#6 Kojori highway, Tbilisi 0105
GDS TV was founded in June 2012. Initially, it was named VTV and the channel was wholly owned by Vladimer Shengelia, technical director of Channel 9 TV. A month later the channel simultaneously changed its name and owner. Bera Ivanishvili, ex-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s son, became 100% owner of the TV channel.
The channel began broadcasting in November. Initially, it owned a specialized (cognitive) broadcasting license. After license modification in 2015 it obtained the right to produce news and public-political programs.
Following the license modification, the channel launched a talk show 2030, which was initially hosted by Bidzina Ivanishvili and which aimed, as Ivanishvili put it, to neutralize the propaganda unleashed by the opposition UNM party and Rustavi 2 TV.
Ivanishvili’s family, particularly Bidzina Ivanishvili’s wife, Ekaterine Khvedelidze had owned 80% of shares in Channel 9 since 2012. Eight months after the parliamentary elections the channel was closed down.
In January 2017, „Georgian Media Production Group“ Ltd. (Ina Gudavadze, The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 100%)  became 100% owner of the TV channel.
According to the TVMR data for 2015, GDS comes after the public television’s Channel 1 and is ranked 5th; according to the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC), the TV channel’s advertising market share is 1.6%. In 2015 the channel’s revenues amounted to GEL 443 742 for airing budget-funded ads. GDS is ranked 3rd after Rustavi 2 TV and Imedi TV in terms of airing budget-funded ads.